Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy & User Agreement

MedEvolve, Inc. (“MedEvolve”) is committed to keeping any and all personal information collected of those individuals that visit our website and make use of our online facilities and services accurate, confidential, secure, and private.  Our privacy policy has been designed and created to ensure those affiliated with MedEvolve of our commitment and realization of our obligation not only to meet but to exceed most existing privacy standards. Through the use of www.medevolve.com you are herein consenting to the following data procedures expressed within this agreement.

Collection of Information

This website collects various types of information. This information consists of automatically collected information when visiting our website, which may include cookies, third party tracking technologies and server logs. Cookies are files with small amounts of data which are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our site. Log data is collected from the web browser users are using and includes data like Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses, browser types, browser versions, and various pages that users are visiting. This information assists us in providing and maintaining superior quality service.

We may use third party services to collect, monitor, and analyze this data. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent as a means to better understand the way in which other websites garner, make use of and share information collected.

Use of Information Collected

MedEvolve may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request.  At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from www.medevolve.com.  MedEvolve may also be in contact with you in regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

MedEvolve does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent, or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

MedEvolve may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that our users may frequent in an effort to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customer or the general public.

MedEvolve may disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:

  • Remain in conformance with any degrees, laws, and or statutes or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served upon MedEvolve and/or its website;
  • Maintain, safeguard, and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of MedEvolve; and
  • Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of www.medevolve.com and/or the general public.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of email or newsletters.  To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website, please send an email that you wish to unsubscribe to info@medevolve.com.  If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

Children Under the Age of 13

MedEvolve does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent.  If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system’s database.  Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website.

Do Not Track Disclosure

Do Not Track (DNT) is a preference that users can set in their browser to opt-out from online behavioral tracking that various companies might engage in online. MedEvolve does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to DNT signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser enables you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties know you do not want to be tracked.

Security

MedEvolve shall endeavor and shall take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural, and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of the user’s personal information under our control.

Changes to Privacy Policy Agreement

This policy is effective as of June 11, 2020 and will remain in effect with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted to this page. MedEvolve reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those changes to our website at https://medevolve.com/privacy-policy/, so that our users and/or visitors are always aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose such information.  Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

If at any point in time MedEvolve decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when the information was initially collected, the user or users shall be promptly notified by email.  Users at that time shall have the option as to whether or not to permit the use of their information in this separate manner.

Acceptance of Terms

By clicking “I agree,” you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement.  If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, you should refrain from further use of our sites.  In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and MedEvolve regarding the Site and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations, and warranties, both written and oral, regarding the Site.

User Agreement

As a condition of use, you promise not to use the Site for any purposes that are unlawful or prohibited by these Terms, or any other purpose not reasonably intended by MedEvolve. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree to the following:

  • the data you are viewing is yours to view;
  • not to use the Site for any purpose that is not permitted under the laws of the jurisdiction where you use the Services;
  • that you will treat your user name, password, and security information as confidential and not allow any other person to access this Site with your information;

We reserve the right to withdraw or amend this Site, and any service or material we provide on the Site, in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Site and ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of, and compliant with, these Terms of Use.

We may revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them and apply to all who access and use the Site thereafter. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Terms of Use means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page frequently so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

The Site and its entire contents, features, and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video, and audio, and the design, selection, and arrangement thereof) are owned by MedEvolve and are protected by United States and international copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

If the Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your convenience only. This includes links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Site, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites.

In the event of noncompliance with the terms contained herein, MedEvolve reserves the right to terminate your Subscription and/or disable any user name, password, or other identifier.  We also reserve the right to cooperate fully with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or other information of anyone using the Site. You waive and hold harmless MedEvolve for any claims resulting from action during, or as a consequence of, investigations by such parties or law enforcement authorities.

All matters relating to the Site and these Terms of Use and any dispute or claim arising therefrom or related thereto shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the state of ARKANSAS without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule.

No waiver by MedEvolve of any term or condition set out in these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of MedEvolve to assert a right or provision under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms of Use is held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of the Terms of Use will continue in full force and effect.

HIPAA

As a key provider of services and technology in the healthcare industry, MedEvolve has implemented policies and programs to address the privacy and security requirements of the rules promulgated pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). If you have any questions about HIPAA and MedEvolve, please contact us.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our website, would like to learn more about accessing your personal data, or you would like to revoke your consent to this Privacy Policy Agreement, please feel free to contact us by one of the following means:

email: info@medevolve.com

Phone number: 800.964.5129

Mailing address: 1115 West 3rd Street, Little Rock, AR 72201

 


 

MedEvolve Analytics for iPhone Privacy Policy

User Consent

When you use our App you consent to the collection, usage and disclosure of your information as described below in the terms of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by our App and stored on its servers, when you use our App as well as how the information will be utilized.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please check back periodically for the most updated version of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Our App after this Privacy Policy has been amended shall be deemed as your continued acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended.

Data Security

MedEvolve protects secure data with industry-standard firewall and password protection systems.  MedEvolve periodically reviews and improves its security and privacy policies as necessary.

Data Integrity

MedEvolve will use Personal Information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that Personal Information is relevant accurate, complete and current, to its intended use.

Data Collection

The App collects statistical information, to ensure proper operation, verify information, tailor the App to your specific preferences and ensure information security.

Please note that you may opt not to participate in the above data collection; however, this may interfere with your use of the App or its services.

Outside Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our app, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Contact

If you have any further questions, please contact us.